NTSB Identification: SEA89FA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38292.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 1989 in ENUMCLAW, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1A, registration: N9473L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A WEATHER BRIEFING OBTAINED EARLIER THAT DAY BY THE PILOT INCLUDED IN-FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. STRONG UP AND DOWNDRAFTS IN THE MOUNTAINS ALONG WITH POSSIBLE RIME AND MIXED ICING CONDITIONS WERE MENTIONED. STRONG WINDS WERE PRESENT IN THE AFTERNOON AT THE ALTITUDES THE PILOT HAD REPORTED TO BE USING. THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN AN UPDATED BRIEFING FOR THE AFTERNOON CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE CLOUDS, DOWNDRAFTS, HIGH WINDS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months