NTSB Identification: NYC89LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38870.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 27, 1989 in HANOVER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757JS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. ON LANDING, TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD AND AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A FEW TIMES, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND WITH FULL POWER, FULL FLAPS AND CARBURETOR HEAT OFF. THE AIRCRAFT HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 30 FEET WHEN THE STALL HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE LEFT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING AND NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE FOLLOWING IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months