NTSB Identification: NYC89LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39938.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 1989 in DUSHORE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2127J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ABORTING THREE PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FOURTH AND ALTHOUGH THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF BEFORE MID FIELD, IT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT ABORTED THIS TAKEOFF ALSO, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE CRASHING INTO SEVERAL TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE 186 HOUR PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD SOME RESERVATIONS ABOUT FLYING TO THAT AIRSTRIP BECAUSE HE HAD INSUFFICIENT INFORMATION ABOUT IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLISION WITH TREES DURING A REJECTED TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE TURF STRIP DUE TO THE PILOTS FAILURE TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE EXISTING WIND. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months