NTSB Identification: NYC89LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39471.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 1989 in GETTYSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8745D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CONTINUED THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT BEYOND THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN A WOODED AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT AND IN-FLIGHT PLANNING IN ELECTING TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT BEYOND THE PLANNED DESTINATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months