NTSB Identification: NYC89LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38937.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 1989 in BEDFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94822
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ELECTED TO FLY IN A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN. THEY MADE A LOW APCH ON THE 1ST PATTERN WITH 30 DEG OF FLAPS. AS THE ACFT WAS ON THE LOW APCH OVER THE RWY, THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO ADD POWER FOR A GO- AROUND. HOWEVER, INSTEAD OF ADDING POWER, THE STUDENT RAISED THE ACFT'S NOSE, THEN THE RGT WING DROPPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY WITH THE RGT MAIN GEAR & RGT WING. IT THEN VEERED TO THE RGT & ONE WHEEL WENT OFF THE RWY & ONTO THE GRASS. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE RGT MAIN STRUT & RGT WINGTIP WERE DAMAGED. THE CFI HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 559 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THROTTLE AND FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION (INSTRUCTING) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months