NTSB Identification: NYC89LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39910.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 1989 in UTICA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 600, registration: N90437
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS APRX 40 MI SOUTH OF UTICA, NY, WHEN THE PLT NOTIFIED ATC THAT HE WAS GETTING SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. AS A LANDING WAS MADE AT UTICA, A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE COCKPIT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE COCKPIT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY FIRE. DUE TO THE EXTENSIVE DAMAGE, THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENG OR PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FIRE IN THE COCKPIT FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months