NTSB Identification: NYC89LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38869.
Accident occurred Monday, April 03, 1989 in MANCHESTER, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CHAMPION 8KCAB, registration: N2520Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE DECATHLON STATED THAT SHE HAD WARMED UP THE ENGINE AND WAS ATTACHING THE OVER-THE-SHOULDER STRAP FROM THE REAR ATTACHING POINT. AS SHE PULLED THE STRAP TO FASTEN IT, USING AN UNDERHAND MOTION, THE AIRCRAFT 'LURCHED FORWARD AT FULL THROTTLE'. THE TAIL WHEEL WAS COCKED OFF TO THE RIGHT, SO THE AIRCRAFT WENT TO THE RIGHT AT FULL THROTTLE AND CAUGHT THE REAR OF A PIPER PA-32R'S LEFT WING. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE SHOULDER STRAP HAD CAUGHT ON THE REAR POWER QUADRANT AND ADVANCED IT TO FULL THROTTLE WHEN SHE PULLED ON IT TO FASTEN IT. THE DAY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT A STATE AERONAUTICS COMMISSION REPRESENTATIVE ATTEMPTED TO DUPLICATE THE ACCIDENT AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT AND WAS UNABLE TO DO SO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE INADVERTENT APPLICATION OF THE THROTTLE THAT TOOK PLACE AS THE PILOT WAS FASTENING THE OVER THE SHOULDER SAFETY HARNESS WHILE WARMING THE ENGINE IN PREPARATION FOR DEPARTURE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months