NTSB Identification: NYC89FA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40516.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 1989 in AUGUSTA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N2231L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A DIRT BLUFF, 197 FT SHORT OF RUNWAY 8 AND 22 FT BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES WHO OBSERVED THE CRASH SAID THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DEVIATE OR ROCK WINGS PRIOR TO IMPACT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE PROPELLER HAD DEEP LEADING EDGE MARKS AND CHORD WISE STRIATIONS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF SEAT BELT USAGE BY THE PILOT, WHO WAS THROWN CLEAR OF THE WRECKAGE. THE PILOT WAS AN INVESTMENT BANKER, WHO HAD JUST BEEN PLACED ON LEAVE WITH PAY BY HIS EMPLOYER, WHILE HIS FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS WERE BEING CHECKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months