NTSB Identification: NYC89DGM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41972.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1989 in LORETTO, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: SHARP FOX MODEL 1, registration: N8387S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER HE TURNED FINAL HE REALIZED THAT HE 'NEEDED TO ADD POWER TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDESLOPE. WHEN ADDING POWER THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE SO HE SET UP A GLIDE FOR THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES LOCATED OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE AIRSTRIP. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months