NTSB Identification: MKC89LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40133.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 1989 in BRINKLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2969X
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 02. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT NOTED THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING SLOWLY, AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FPM WHEN HE RETRACTED THE 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND FROM 150 FEET AND CAME TO REST IN A RICE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO GRADUALLY RAISE THE FLAPS DURING THE GO-AROUND AND MAINTAIN ADEQAUTE AIRSPEED TO CONTINUE THE CLIMBOUT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months