NTSB Identification: MKC89LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38829.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 1989 in LIBERTY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1991
Aircraft: HUFF 1, registration: N59GH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT, WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LNDGS, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER DURING THE 3RD TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD & THE GYROPLANE WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE PUSHER PROP. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 180 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 25 KTS & THE RPRTD TEMP WAS 85 DEG. NO SPECIFIC REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS; THE PILOT HAD JUST INSTALLED THE ENG & IT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 1/2 HR OF OPNL TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE SOFT TERRAIN (PLOWED FIELD) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months