NTSB Identification: MKC89LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38505.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1989 in LAKE ELMO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N9424V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FOR A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTY FLIGHT, THE PLT NOTICED A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE. HE SWITCHED ON THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP WHICH FAILED TO RESTORE FUEL PRESSURE. HE TURNED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A SOFT, MUDDY FARM FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO BE ON THE RIGHT HAND TANK, IN WHICH THERE WAS NO VISABLE FUEL. THE ACFT WAS OUT OF ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL TANK SELECTOR IMPROPERLY POSITIONED, EMERGENCY PROCEDURE IMPROPERLY PERFORMED BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL STARVATION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months