NTSB Identification: MKC89LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40131.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 1989 in MARSHALL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N7510K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PORTION OF THE AIRCRAFT EXHAUST SYSTEM SEPARATED RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE. THE RESULTANT ENGINE FAILURE NECESSITATED A FORCED LANDING. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A SOFT FIELD. AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM REVEALED AN IMPROPER WELD BETWEEN THE MUFFLER AND THE EXHAUST. THE WELD FAILED AND THE MUFFLER SEPARATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF AN UNAPPROVED WELD BETWEEN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND MUFFLER. THE FAILED WELD RESULTED IN THE MUFFLER SEPARATING AND AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months