NTSB Identification: MKC89FA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40275.
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 27, 1989 in AINSWORTH, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N20BS
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AFTER FILING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR) FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL FLIGHT CONDITIONS. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN EXTREME NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IN AN OPEN FIELD NEAR THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS AND THE LOSS OF AICRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CLOUD CONDITIONS AND FOG.Index for Apr1989 | Index of months