NTSB Identification: MKC89FA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40882.
Accident occurred Friday, April 14, 1989 in OAK GROVE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N23227
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT LANDED AT A UNIDIRECTIONAL STRIP THAT REQUIRED LANDINGS TO THE SOUTH & TAKEOFFS TO THE NORTH (DUE TO A HILL NEAR THE SOUTH END OF THE STRIP). LATER, HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE 1320' GRASS STIP & CRASHED. THE PLT & PASSENGER WEIGHED 230 & 190 LBS,RESPECTIVELY. WEIGHT & BALANCE INFO INDCD THAT ANY FUEL IN EXCESS OF APRX 4 GAL WOULD HAVE PLACED THE ACFT OVER THE ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF WT & THE ACFT'S CG WELL AFT OF THE ALLOWABLE LIMIT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY SHORTENING THE WINGS, ADDING AN ADNL FUEL TANK TO EACH WING, & REPLACING THE CONTINENTAL C-65 ENG WITH A CONTINENTAL O-200-A ENG. ABOUT 23 MI WSW AT RICHARDS-GEBAUR ARPT, THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG AT 8 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT OVER ITS ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND OUT OF THE CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months