NTSB Identification: MKC89DCJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38858.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1989 in PAPILLION, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: SCHMAHL VOLKSPLANE VP-1, registration: N81VP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THEN WENT INTO A STEEP CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE DIPPED BEFORE SPIRALING INTO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO FIND ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHICH ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO AN OPEN FIELD. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months