NTSB Identification: MIA89LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38826.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 1989 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N704XE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CRUISING ALONG THE COASTLINE AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL, WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER & RUN ROUGH. A FORCED LDG WAS PERFORMED WHEN THE PLT REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT POWER AVAIL TO SUSTAIN FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON ROUGH TERRAIN & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE ROCKER SHAFT BOSS ON THE #3 CYLINDER HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF A ROCKER SHAFT BOSS ON THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months