NTSB Identification: MIA89LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38148.
Accident occurred Monday, April 17, 1989 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47D1, registration: N342L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PLT WITH NO HELICOPTER RATING LANDED WITHIN THE CONFINES OF A FEDERAL CORRECTIONAL CENTER FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSISTING A CONVICTED DRUG SMUGGLER CONFINED TO A LIFE TERM TO ESCAPE. DURING LIFT-OFF, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A CONCERTINA WIRE-TOPPED FENCE & CRASHED. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE ARRESTED & TRANSPORTED TO THE PRISON WARD OF A LOCAL HOSPITAL. NTSB FORM 6120.1, REPORT OF ACFT ACCIDENT WAS NOT RETURNED BY THE PLT TO THE NTSB'S MIAMI REGIONAL OFFICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNQUALIFIED PERSONS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE FENCE. PRESSURE INDUCED BY OTHERS, LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months