NTSB Identification: MIA89LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38820.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 1989 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-5, registration: N15HB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TRYING TO EXPEDITE HIS TAXI IN ORDER TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, IT GROUND LOOPED, & THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months