NTSB Identification: MIA89LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38821.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1989 in ST AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N311P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENG LOST POWER GRADUALLY. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE & WAS DAMAGED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE TREE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months