NTSB Identification: MIA89LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39927.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 1989 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80440
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING ON THE EMPTY RAMP, THE LT WING OF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. PRIOR TO THIS ACIDENT ARPT OPERATIONS PERSONNEL PLACED REFLECTORS ON THE FENCE TO INCREASE VISIBILITY OF IT. AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT, OPERATIONS PERSONNEL PAINTED YELLOW REFLECTIVE DIAGONAL LINES ON THE GROUND ABOUT 5 FEET AWAY FROM THE CURB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE ADEQUATE WINGTIP CLEARANCE WHILE TAXIING. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months