NTSB Identification: MIA89LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38822.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 1989 in FORT PIERCE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3159D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT ENG STARTED TO GRADUALLY LOSE POWER, THEN STARTED MISSING. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN SOME PALMETTO BUSHES, WHICH DAMAGED THE ACFT'S LANDING GEAR & WINGS. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #5 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY WAS CRACKED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT NOTED THAT THERE WERE HOMES IN THE AREA, WHICH PRECLUDED HIM FROM JETTISONING HIS LOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PROXIMITY OF HOMES IN THE AREA, WHICH PRECLUDED JETTISONING OF THE CHEMICAL LOAD, AND HIGH VEGETATION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months