NTSB Identification: MIA89LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39920.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1989 in REDDINGTON BCH., FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: BEECH F-33A, registration: N599WB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND THE RATED PILOT/OWNER WERE CLIMBING DURING A DUAL INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THEY BOTH ATTEMPTED MULTIPLE ENGINE RE-STARTS TO NO AVAIL. THEY DITCHED THE AIRPLANE, IT SANK AND THEY WERE RESCUED. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED, THE ENGINE WAS RINSED AND RESERVICED WITH OIL. THE ENGINE STARTED AND PERFORMED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months