NTSB Identification: MIA89LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38581.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1989 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N4273C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD THREE GREEN LIGHTS ON APPROACH, BUT ON LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. AN EXAM OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED DUE TO BINDING, CAUSED BY LACK OF LUBRICATION OF THE DOWN LOCK BRACE. THE PLT HAD TAKEN THE ACFT TO MAINTAINENCE FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION WHEN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR LIGHT DID NOT FUNCTION ON THE PREVIOUS FLT. THE ACFT WAS CHECKED AS OK & RELEASED FOR FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY DUE TO BINDING AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE LUBRICATION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months