NTSB Identification: MIA89LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38824.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1989 in COLUMBIA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80436
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD SHE LANDED IN GUSTY X-WIND CONDITIONS & THE ACFT WAS PUSHED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN GRASS BESIDE THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY/CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months