NTSB Identification: MIA89FA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40295.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1989 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: BEECH C-45H, registration: N711BF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE TURBINE POWERED C45-H EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION AFTER TAKEOFF. HE THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE STILL DEVELOPING POWER, AS DEMONSTRATED BY PROP SIGNATURES AND DAMAGE DURING GRND CONTACT. POST ACC FUEL ANALYSIS SHOWED SAND AND FIBER CONTAMINATION. THE PLT HAD JUST REFUELED BUT THE SOURCE OF THE CONTAMINATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTING IN A FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months