NTSB Identification: LAX89LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41177.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 1989 in HESPERIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N5909Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL, MECHANICAL INDUCED, ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PRIVATELY OWNED, UNIMPROVED, AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT IMPROPERLY PLANNED THE APPROACH AND MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE, LANDED LONG AND OVERSHOT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NEITHER THE AIRPLANE NOR THE ENGINE RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WITHIN THE PRECEDING 5 YEARS. THE ENGINE OIL PUMP DRIVE GEAR FRACTURED WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN OIL STARVATION. THE FRACTURED SURFACES DISPLAYED FATIGUE CHARACTERISTICS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT, THE OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE, IMPROPERLY MAINTAINED THE AIRPLANE, AND DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT PLANNING WAS POOR AND THAT HE MISJUDEGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months