NTSB Identification: LAX89LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40159.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 1989 in JULIAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N9276V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED TO THE NORTH ON A 2,000 FOOT RUNWAY, THEN TAXIED TO A 1,000 FOOT RUNWAY TO TAKEOFF TO THE WEST. THE OAT WAS 80 DEGREES F, THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WNW AT 10 KNOTS, AND THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 1,600 FEET MSL. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS MORE THAN ADEQUATE RUNWAY AVAILABLE FOR A NORMAL DEPARTURE. HE SAID THE TAKEOFF APPEARED NORMAL BUT EVIDENTLY THE LOOSE SAND EXTENDED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. JUST AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE IT IMPACTED A FENCE AT THE END OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOOSE GRAVEL RUNWAY AND THE FENCE WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months