NTSB Identification: LAX89LA174B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38730.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 1989 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N31303
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING TO THE RUNWAY, A GREAT LAKES COLLIDED WITH A CESSNA 172 THAT WAS PARKED IN THE RUNUP AREA. THE PILOT OF THE GREAT LAKES REPORTED THAT HE WAS SEATED IN THE REAR SEAT AND FORWARD VISIBLITY IS RESTRICTED. THE GREAT LAKES COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA FROM THE RIGHT REAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND COLLIDED WITH THIS CESSNA THAT WAS PARKED IN THE RUNUP AREA. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months