NTSB Identification: LAX89LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38731.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 1989 in TRAVIS AFB, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P-51D, registration: N151D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE PILOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR FOR LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, THE AIRPLANE WAS LIFTED ONTO SUPPORTS, THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND RETRACTED BY USE OF THE GEAR MECHANISM. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILING TO FULLY EXTEND FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN ITS COLLAPSING DURING LANDING. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months