NTSB Identification: LAX89LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38854.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 1989 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6073W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. UPON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR, PROPELLER, AND FUSELAGE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ONE GALLON. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN OPERATING OFF OF THE RIGHT TANK PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT FUEL GAUGES AND A VISUAL CHECK LEAD TO CONCLUSION THAT THE ACFT HAD APRX 1 HOUR ON EACH FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE TO DETERMINE FUEL QUANITY NOR DID HE ACCURATELY CALCULATE THE FUEL CONSUMPTION. IN ADDITION, HE FAILED TO POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months