NTSB Identification: LAX89LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40208.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 1989 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N840A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CONVERSION ENG HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE INITIAL GROUND RUNUP. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND GET THE ACFT BACK ON THE AIRPORT BUT THE LANDING WAS HARD. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION INDICATED FUEL LINES FROM THE FUEL PUMP IMPROPERLY INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF FUEL LINES BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO INSTALLED THE ENGINE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months