NTSB Identification: LAX89LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40268.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 1989 in FREMONT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: Schweizer T-26E, registration: N1134S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO EXECUTE AN APPROACH THAT WAS LOW AND IN AN AREA OF POWER LINES. WHILE IN A NOSE HIGH RIGHT TURN TO AVOID THE POWER LINES IT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND COLLIDE WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID OBSTACLES DURING AN INADEQUATELY PLANNED APPROACH. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months