NTSB Identification: LAX89LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38842.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 20, 1989 in HOLLBROOK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: WACO QCF, registration: N12428
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE MADE A THREE POINT TOUCHDOWN.A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE WHICH BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RELAND, HOWEVER, THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY INTO A SANDY AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY CORRECT THE SITUATION BEFORE THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED INTO SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months