NTSB Identification: LAX89LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38844.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 1989 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84745
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE HIGH VEGETATION DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING, LANDING GEAR, AND FUSELAGE. THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AND INSPECTED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE TEMPERATURE 60 DEGS, DEWPOINT 40 DEGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT IN CONDITIONS THAT WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months