NTSB Identification: LAX89LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38845.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 1989 in TAFT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4602L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A DRY LAKE BED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED WITH NO MECHANICAL OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE ENGINE WAS ALSO STARTED AND WAS FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. SURFACE TEMP WAS REPORTED AS 77 DEGS AND DEWPOINT WAS 53 DEGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT IN WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months