NTSB Identification: LAX89LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38985.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 1989 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N248ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLT & WAS MAKING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS IN THE LOCAL PATTERN. AFTER THE 2ND LANDING, HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS, APPLIED FULL POWER & MOVED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO OFF. HE RPRTD THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE ENCOUNTERED 'HARSH BACK PRESSURE' & TRIED TO TRIM, BUT THE TRIM DID NOT HELP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED DOWN, CONTACTED THE RUNWAY & BEGAN PORPOISING. THE PLT 'PULLED' THE POWER & STOPPED THE ACFT, BUT THE PROP, NOSE GEAR & FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED DRG THE OCCURRENCE. DRG AN INVESTIGATION, THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN A 'NOSE DOWN'POSITION & THE TRIM TAB WAS FOUND DISPLACED 1.5 INCHES FROM NEUTRAL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RATE OF CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER USE OF ELEVATOR TRIM BY THE PILOT, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months