NTSB Identification: LAX89LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38986.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 1989 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3508Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING ON RWY 24, THE PLT ELECTED TO EXIT AT THE MIDFIELD INTERSECTION. AS HE WAS TAXIING OFF THE RWY, A STRONG GUST OF WIND OCCURRED WHICH BLEW THE ACFT OVER ON ITS TOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. STRONG/GUSTY WINDS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months