NTSB Identification: LAX89LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39934.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 1989 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N23972
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A BEECH C24R LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 06 AT RYN, TUCSON, AZ. THE NOSE AND MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF OF THE RUNWAY. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 06. HE WAS ON ABOUT HIS EIGHTH LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE BEGAN HIS FLARE FOR LANDING TOO HIGH, ABOUT TEN FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE DROPPED IN HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED FIRST, THEN THE RIGHT AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ON ITS BELLY, INTO THE DIRT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING. THE PILOT BEGAN HIS FLARE TOO HIGH ABOVE THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months