NTSB Identification: LAX89FA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38758.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1989 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24807
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. WEATHER IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION.THE PILOT DOES NOT REMEMBER THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID HOWEVER REPORT THAT HE CONTACTED THE HAWTHORNE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION BY TELEPHONE AT 2300 HOURS ON 4/10/89 AND THE SPECIALIST REPORTED THAT FULLERTON WAS VFR. A REVIEW OF THE TAPES AT HAWTHORNE FSS DID NOT REVEAL ANY CALLS MADE BY THE PILOT OF N24807.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN AN APPROPRIATE WEATHER BRIEFING IN PREPARATION FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN ALONG THE INDENDED ROUTE AFTER ENTERING REDUCED VISIBILITY CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months