NTSB Identification: LAX89DVM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38763.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 1989 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N169HA
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RPM INCREASED AND THE ROTOR RPM DECREASED. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE TORSION COUPLING WAS SEPARATED IN THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE TORSION COUPLING IN THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months