NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42186.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1989 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: MORSE F85P-1, registration: N611AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SWERVED HIS AIRCRAFT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL TO AVOID A SMALL ANIMAL ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THERE WAS NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ANIMAL ON THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months