NTSB Identification: LAX89DVA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38304.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1989 in HANFORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: LOWE QUICKIE Q-200, registration: N26PL
Injuries: 2 Minor.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. IT CAME TO REST INSIDE THE FENCE, JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE & DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months