NTSB Identification: LAX89DUJ06
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 1989 in PARKER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/08/1992
Aircraft: MURPHY VARI-EZE, registration: N8494J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOME-BUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO AN AUTOMOBILE DEALERSHIP LOT LOCATED APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SHORT OF RUNWAY 1 AT AVI SUQUILLA AIRPORT, PARKER, ARIZONA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND FIRE, AND SEVERAL TRUCKS AND CARS WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months