NTSB Identification: FTW89LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39879.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 1989 in EUFAULA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N8654N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS FULLY SVCD WITH FUEL BEFORE HE DEPARTED ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FM ARLINGTON, TX, TO BENTONVILLE, AR. WHILE CRUISING AT 8500' ON THE RTRN FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE TURNED THE EMERGENCY FUEL PUMP ON & SWITCHED TANKS, THEN TURNED THE PUMP OFF; THE ENG DID NOT RESTART, SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERGENCY LANDING MAS MADE ON ROUGH TERRAIN (ABOUT 3 MI FM THE ARPT) & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK. THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING & AN ESTIMATED 35 GAL OF FUEL DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANKS. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK(S). DURING A POST ACDNT CHECK, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY WITH ONLY MINOR REPAIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months