NTSB Identification: FTW89LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38569.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 27, 1989 in JASPER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201TP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF PATCHY FOG IN THE AREA. HE SAID HE WAS CLEAR OF THE FOG AND WAS FLYING TOWARD THE AREA OF THE AIRPORT TO SEE IF HE COULD SEE ANY LIGHTS ON THE AIRPORT. HE THOUGHT THE ALTIMETER WAS READING APRX 1300 FT, WHEN THE AIRPLANE HIT PINE TREES & CRASHED. ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 220 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DAWN AND GROUND FOG IN THE AREA, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months