NTSB Identification: FTW89LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40762.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 1989 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N63467
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 17 HOUR TOTAL TIME STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A SERIES OF LANDINGS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. ON THE THIRD APPROACH THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, ON THE RUNWAY OVERRUN, AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT FORCED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO GROUND WHEN COLLISION WITH A BUILDING APPEARED IMMINENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, HIS DELAY IN ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR A LANDING. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months