NTSB Identification: FTW89LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38500.
Accident occurred Monday, April 17, 1989 in ATHENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N50703
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL TANKS DURING THE PREFLIGHT, BUT HE SAID THE GAGES INDICATED HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT, 'INDICATING FUEL STARVATION.' HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL STRONG, GUSTY, CROSSWINDS CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE AND CAUSED IT TO FLIP OVER. ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN EACH WING TANK AFTER THE ACDT. THERE WAS NO SMELL OF FUEL LEAKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months