NTSB Identification: FTW89LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40043.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1989 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4870B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS MAKING A LANDING DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE FAA AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT PRELIMINARY NOTICE STATED THE FOLLOWING: 'ON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED APPROXIMATELY THREE TIMES AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.' ON THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT STATED: 'NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED ON LANDING.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHERE SHE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO START TO PORPOISE, AND THEN DID NOT CORRECT IT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months