NTSB Identification: FTW89LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39859.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 1989 in LEAKEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N182BS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS SAID THAT ON THE 2ND ATTEMPT TO LAND, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2700 FT DOWN THE 3400 FT RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS APRX 25 FT AGL IN THE FLARE, IT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO ARREST A DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, IMPROPER FLARE, AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Apr1989 | Index of months